A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband has shingles can sulfamethoxazole-tmp ds get rid of it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Acyclovir and steroids. May help with symptoms .It will resolve . Antibiotics have no role in treatment of shingles which is a reactivation of varricella virus.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: Shingles is viral infection. Antibiotic like sulfamethoxazole is not the treatment for viral infection. Antiviral can help to shorten duration of shingles if the drug is started within the first 24-48 hours since the skin eruption.
Answered on Aug 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Having reaction: Would see your doctor. Likely you are having a reaction to the medication. Would stop it right away.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Liu
Dr. David Liu answered
19 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
You are treating: If e coli was found on vaginal culture, this is the likely cause of bacterial vaginosis. Thus, by treating the e coli, you are treating the bv.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Colonization: Uti's are caused by bacteria that have colonized the vulva and vagina. Treating the UTI with an antibiotic often gets rid of the UTI but does not ge ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
20 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely: It is not likely to help with the scars. Se a Dermatologist or other doctor and let them see if lasers, micordermabrasion or something else might hel ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month