U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can having a fast pulse rate increase you risks of having a heart attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Possible : Very fast and for some duration. The heart if normal and in shape can do very well. If diseased, coronary obstructions, then fast rate and/ or high blood pressure can challenge the capacity.
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 23 years experience
It could: If you have significant CAD by supply & demand mismatch.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Could you have a normal pulse rate during a heart attack?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hesham Hassaballa
Pulmonary Critical Care 23 years experience
Absolutely: Some types of heart attacks can actually cause a low pulse rate. It depends on which part of the heart is damaged during the heart attack.
Last updated Nov 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
