U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Do you think i should be worried about mild, temporary numbness in my fingers?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
RELATIVELY BENIGN: Your description seems to suggest periodic symptoms, which may correlate with nerve issues at wrists (carpal tunnel) or maybe at elbows (cubital tunnel). Any relationship to typing or using hands repetitively? Do not worry unless it becomes persistent and you start to lose dexterity, but this can be fixed quite readily..


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 3, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
