A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

minoxidil 5% topical solution, how safe is it for ckd patient?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Okay: It should not cause any problems.
Answered on Aug 6, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
No: No. There's not enough absorption for it to cause a problem.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends absorption? : It really depends on the systemic absorption and this will likely be reflected by your blood pressure. It is unlikely t have an effect but i would dis ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Bauman
25 years experience Hair Restoration
Facial Hair Growth: Minoxidil is only FDA approved for hair growth on the crown of the scalp. However, because of it's mechanism of action, it can be applied to any area ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Minoxidil : It is likely safe if there is nothing else wrong with you. Your safest course is to check with your own physician.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month