A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have cellulitis for past 15 days i am a chronic kidney disease patient i was in iv for 3 days and tablets were prescribed ..is it safe for kidney pa?

1 doctor answer
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
33 years experience Rheumatology
Should be: Obviously cellulitis can be quite severe and may require treatment including both IV and oral antibiotics as you are receiving. Regarding safety, antibiotic dosages may need to be altered either lower dosing of the pills or less pills taken because of your kidney disease. As long as though adjustments have been made /addressed you should be fine. Speak with your nephrologist to be safe. Good luck
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
Infection: Lymph node involvement strongly suggests infection. you need a full eval in the ER or with your PCP to localize the site and source of infection
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rowlin Lichter
72 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sorry: Mom is probably in failure. Her heart and kidneys need extra help. The blood is not getting out of her legs and the liquid portion of the blood. Sh ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Sorry to hear: Sorry to hear about your dad! Amputation is a treatment of "last resort" and is only recommended when all conservative treatment has failed! Infection ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Are you 19?: If you are 19 year-old, you are trying to practice medicine without a license. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole g ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month