U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irving, TX
A 36-year-old female asked:

i burned my arm 2 days ago w/ oil. i'm using antibiotic ointment & covering. i have a blister & can feel liquid sloshing around, should i drain it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marybeth Lambe
Travel Medicine 45 years experience
No: If a blister is intact do not open or drain it. An unopened blister acts as nature's bandaid. The liquid acts as a burn material, helping the underlying skin heal. If using antibiotic ointment be certain not to use neosporin for prolonged time (over 3 days) as the neomycin can cause skin sensitization and actually make the skin red and irritated.
Dr. David Hardin
Wound care 36 years experience
No protect it: An unpopped blister represents a closed sterile environment. Yes on occasion one can become infected then it is time to open it, however the risk of infection in a dressed open wound is still higher than that of an intact blister. The blister will gradually resolve with time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:

I get a sharp pain that runs from my right wrist up to my elbow that goes away after a few minutes. No past injuries; didn't hit my arm. What is it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Carpal tunnel: Your symptoms could indicate carpal tunnel. If you do alot of typing, writing or anything that entails alot of wrist/ elbow movement then it is a possibility. You can try to use wrist brace and see if that helps. These days xbox, ps3, txt msging on small phone screens can all cause it..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
