U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lindenhurst, NY
A 47-year-old female asked:

i had some sun spots on my arm and hand. 4 days,ago my dermatologist removed them with liquid nitrogen.. now the are darker and blistering, and some are darker and flat.. is this normal healing? how long will they take to go away?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
Under 2 weeks: IT Is normal for the areas to blister become darker and look almost like bloody blisters, In the course of a week they will darken dry and in most cases peel off. It can take a solid 2 weeks for the areas to clear. Just keep them clean and don't pick at them
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Avoid sun exposure for 9 months by using sunscreen or wearing protective clothing, or the scars with "sunburn" and be permanently red instead of fading to the color of your untanned skin.
Sep 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
