U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can mitral valve prolapse get worse over time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Prolapse: Mitral prolapse can get worse over time but often does not.
Dr. Creighton Wright
surgery 57 years experience
Commonly yes: Regular followup and echocardiograms are appropriate. Not all progress to need surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

What are some of the risk factors for getting Mitral valve prolapse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
OH
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can mitral valve prolapse develop or worsen over time or is it purely inherited?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cunnar
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Yes and no: Mitral valve prolapse (mvp) usually develops at some point. It is not necessarily inherited. Because of the "floppy" nature of the valve, the prolapse can worsen. When your doctor listens to your heart, they can hear the prolapse. If the quality of your heart sounds changes, you may need a follow up echocardiogram (heart ultrasound) to determine if the prolapse has progressed.
Brazil
A 26-year-old female asked:

I have mitral valve prolapse. Can I use diane 35 or it could worse my condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
diane 35: There is little reason for diane 35 to affect mitral prolapse.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a tattoo if you have mitral valve prolapse?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Tattoo: Sure, if you have no panic or fear of sharp objects, and of course, if the tattooer is reputable.
A 31-year-old female asked:

If you have mitral valve prolapse is it common to get mitral valve regurgitation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Binford
Thoracic Surgery 39 years experience
Not necessarily: Mitral valve prolapse may progress to regurge but most patients do not progress to the point of needing surgery. It is important to maintain follow up, however. Also you will need antibiotics before procedures and dental visits to reduce the risk of valve infections.
Last updated May 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
