A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

in 8th week from shingles onset.went inward in ear , am deaf, equilibriun still off with slow , speech, is it ramsey hunt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. L. Stoney
Dr. L. Stoney answered
37 years experience Pain Management
Shingles: Penetration to the face can be dangerous and a medical emergency therefore an evaluation by the emergency room is necessary to begin treatment urgently to prevent meningitis, blindness or other neurological complications.
Answered on Jul 25, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Symptoms: The symptoms you describe could all be related to the inflammation in your ear from the shingles.A rare complication of encephalitis is always a conce ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Bergman
40 years experience Pediatrics
No But: The decible level of the noise and music at these clubs can and will damge you ears and you can have permanent hearing loss. The ringing is telling yo ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Smith
53 years experience Neurosurgery
It's a warning: Continue to expose yourself to such high amplitude sound and you will be! use ear protection or go to less noisy places for entertainment.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Dutka
44 years experience Neurology
Noise trauma: Exposure to excessive noise can cause permanent hearing damage. The louder the noise, the shorter the amount of time you need to be exposed to have d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month