U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old male asked:

i have dysautonomia including pots & severe heat intolerance. hot shower is very bad 4 me. would appreciate advice on normalizing my ans.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ibrahim Moussa
Cardiology 18 years experience
Lifestyle and meds: Pots can vary ion severity from one patient to the other. Treatment at times require more than medication to control symptoms. Keeping well hydrated and applying pressure stockings along with avoiding triggers (hot weather, hot showers) are paramount. Please read the following article for more info good luck http://podcasts.Mayoclinic.Org/2008/04/23/postural-orthostatic-tachycardia-syndrome-pots.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I get pregnant if I shower or bathe right after sex?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: Even if you shower, bathe or douche right after intercourse, you can still get pregnant. Many a woman has found that out the hard way. There are a lot of options for birth control and we can almost always find one that works for you.
A member asked:

Does it matter that I can't pull my baby's foreskin back all the way when bathing him?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
No: Most baby's foreskin can not be fully retracted until they are about 4 or 5 years old. In the first year, little care is for the uncircumcised boy except for normal bathing. As the child gets older, ask you doctor if you are not sure how to teach your boy to clean his foreskin.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If my roommate possibly has gastroenteritis and threw up in our bathroom can I shower without getting sick?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Knox
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
Dirty Shower: Ok to shower, but dont' drink the drain water. Gastroenteritis is most commonly transferred by ingesting the virus in fluids. Casual contact in the shower should not be a problem.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Could not taking a bath for a long time have given me prostatitis or some other infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
No: Prostatitis is not caused by external cleanliness or lack thereof. Patricio gargollo, pediatric urology, dallas, texas.
Thailand
A 30-year-old female asked:

Can I shower while having a menstruation?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: There is no danger in showering.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
