A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

4 days late for my period.im still having minor cramps/back pain n a neg. pregnancy test. no sex since 7/3. could i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Collin Smikle
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sex and period: It is possible you are pregnant. You should take another pregnancy test to see if you are. Still, it is common to skip a period occasionally. If you are not pregnant, i would recommend monitoring your cycles for a while to see how often it occurs. If this continues to occur, you may need to talk to a provider about it.
Answered on Feb 26, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No: Today's home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A co ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Repeat the test: You may wish to repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be preg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aylwin david Nathaniel
Specializes in General Practice
Negative: The blood test is quite sensitive, so chances are that you're not pregnant and the delay is due to upset hormones. Do another pregnancy test in 2 week ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Read where? : I'm not sure where you read that one can get pregnant without having sex? Reproduction is very simple --- sperm is released from a penis and deposite ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month