A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

took 2 birth control pills by accident. will this cause any adverse effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
No: An extra dose one time is not a big deal and should not cause any problems.
Answered on Jul 28, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Listeria: typically by infecting the bag of water. The symptoms might be mild enough that you might not be aware of them. Listeria is not a very common cause ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Clarify: Can research this if we know the name of the acne medication and the contraceptive.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Simon
31 years experience Integrative Medicine
Birth control: Vitamins and particularly garlic should have no real adverse effects with birth control pills. Antibiotics are the biggest cause for interference.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Might be pg: Birth control pills generally work by keeping a constant level of hormone in the system to convince the body it is pregnant, and not ovulate. Skippin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month