U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

how to know what is ativan (lorazepam) and what does it do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Catherine Willner
Neurology 35 years experience
Benzodiazepine: Which are drugs that are sedating - so used for reducing anxiety, sedation, causing sleep, stopping seizures, reducing nausea or dizziness and sometimes for muscle spasms, though primarily a sedating drug which can cause amnesia. These drugs act quickly at GABA receptors and linger there, while normal GABA quickly released. Can cause dependence and addiction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is ativan (lorazepam) addicting?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Ativan (lorazepam) is a benzodiazipine, this class of meds can be addicting, even small doses used over an extended period of time can be very difficult to stop. Some people take them as prescribe and find it very hard to stop, others can be more overtly addicted and continue to take higher and higher doses. In general best for short term use only. Try to avoid if history of addiction like alcohol.
CA
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can lorazepam cause depression?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
No, but...: Lorazepam is a central nervous system depressant. It, like alcohol, can have a lot of different effects on people, including making them feel in ways that may seem like some forms of depression. The difference is that when the drug wears off, the symptoms go away. But in and of itself, Lorazepam does not cause depression.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take ativan (lorazepam)?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Ativan (lorazepam): As prescribed, and along with counseling, yes.
SC
A 32-year-old female asked:

Hi. I was at the ER 4 hours ago, and received an Ativan (lorazepam) shot. Now that it is bedtime I wanted to know if I can drink 1 beer. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neal Kraus
Hospital-based practice 11 years experience
Avoid: i would avoid given risk for sedation leading to respiratory dysfunction. If you have a history of alcohol withdrawal with seizures etc, you should seek medical care for detox instead of continuing to drink alcohol.
Lewisburg, WV
A 21-year-old male asked:

Hi, I took ativan (lorazepam) about 36 hours ago, I was wanting to know if it was safe to drink a little. Would it cause serious health problems to drink a beer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Alcohol Abuse, Anxie: It will not cause serious health problems. Let the wise man within you ask: • Reasons for taking Ativan (lorazepam) • Reasons to drink Alcohol • Reasons to use when both are Habit forming. Using Alcohol with Ativan (lorazepam) can increase dizziness, impairment in thinking and judgment. See Psychiatrist for T for Alcohol effect on memory relationships, work, finances, health; discuss need for Ativan (lorazepam) Attend AA Meeting
Dr. Richard Greenwald
Podiatry 42 years experience
Amnesia is not uncommon with ETOH and benzodiazepines - Agree with Dr Krishna Kumar
Jan 6, 2019

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
