U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
Probably Not: The major risk of venous blood clots is that they can travel to the lungs as a pulmonary embolus, which can be deadly. This is the main reason clots need to be treated. Rarely, if a person has a common heart defect or a rare artery clot, clots can lead to stroke. Heart attacks with blood clots would almost always be related to pulmonary emboli, rather than the clot itself.
Dr. ALADIN MARIANO
Thoracic Surgery 49 years experience
It depends: Heart attack develops from heart artery blockage. If blood clot develops in the coronary artery, yes heart attack results. On the other hand, if the blood clot is in the veins, there is no need to worry about "heart attack". Blood clot in the leg veins can travel to the heart and can block pulmonary arteries. This is pulmonary embolism, not "heart attack" as i understood the term.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
?: Where is your blood clot? In the leg? Will usually be cought in the lung unless you have pfo check with your doc asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
