A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my doc. says he thinks my bowel is inflamed -diverticolitis.now -a colonoscopy.is it possible that it mgt not show bt i could still have it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If you do not have infection at the time of your colonoscopy, it may appear normal at the time of your procedure. But you would still show evidence of diverticulosis.
Answered on Mar 3, 2012
Dr. David Miller
9 years experience Family Medicine
Dx of diverticulitis: If you have diverticulosis (non-inflamed out-pockets of the colon), it should be visible on a colonoscopy performed by a gastroenterologist. However, if your diverticuli are inflamed (i.e. Diverticulitis), the risk of perforation with colonoscopy may be unacceptable. Under the circumstance your doctor may instead evaluate with a pelvic and abdominal ct scan to rule out diverticular complications.
Answered on Jun 25, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Particular question?: concerns would be why it is inflamed. infection and autoimmune diseases are some of the possibilites that can only be well answered by colonscopy.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Callman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Not typically: Depending on age , lower left sided abdominal pain may be an indication of diverticulitis.This might be the " inflamed bowel" you are referring to.Put ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Without specifics concerning location, type and relationship to food intake, it is difficult to be precise in an answer. You could obtain a 2nd opinio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Discuss with GI MD: We can not answer without knowing more details of the cause of your sigmoid colon to be removed, the pain may be related to the underlying condition a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month