U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Menasha town, WI
A 55-year-old female asked:

Do i probably have msa rather than parkinson's because of poor balance and having a positive babinski's reflex sign in my left foot?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 54 years experience
Challenging: You describe neuropathy, perhaps ataxia, and parkinson's. Would actually wonder if you possess olivo-ponto-cerebellar degeneration, or some parkinson's plus syndrome. Msa can be considered if you show autonomic dysfntn with urinary incontinence, postural hypotension, (helpful is association with sleep apnea, stridor and anterocollis). This is a job for an experienced movement disorder doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 21, 2013

Disclaimer:
