A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have ms and my eyes are very bad from o.n , i've not had an attack for a few years , is this normal . i used to get 4 a year?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Variable: All ms pts are different, and the course of the illness varies. You do not indicate whether you are taking disease modifying medication, and would wonder if your meds are controlling the problems. However, you may have transitioned to a secondary progressive phase which would explain absence of relapses. Seek out an ms specialist and devise an approach for the future. Best of luck.
Answered on Jul 17, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrew Dahl
55 years experience Ophthalmology
It is normal: The clinical course of ms (demyelinating disease) is variable in terms of episodes of optic neuropathy. Some patients have frequent attacks for a few years and then may go years without further episodes. If you are on medication for ms, this can alsoi alter the frequency of exacerbations.
Answered on Jun 8, 2015
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
58 years experience Ophthalmology
Most likely you have an early Pterygium or Pinguecula. It gets red and inflamed when exposed to sun wind or dust. Consult your Ophthalmologist for proper palliative treatment. .
Jul 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
34 years experience Neurology
Dilated pupil: Presumably what happened is that you sustained optic nerve damage & the nerve is not transmitting enough light data to tell the pupil to contract ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
34 years experience Neurology
Please repost: Please repost your question explaining specifically what you mean by "bad." Unfortunately that alone is hopelessly vague. Also how many is "many" year ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Very unlikely: You likely have a phoria. This is a tendency for the eyes to become misaligned. You overcome your phoria most of the time, but when you are tired, y ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
Get full evaluation: Sometimes people with pain, numbness, and incoordination do wind up having ms, but in your case, suspect your problems are different. Unlikely that y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month