A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what are the pros and cons of vaporizer pens (compared to traditional cigarettes)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
E- cigs: I think you are talking about e-cigs. The benefit is that those around you are not exposed to second hand smoke. Otherwise, you still continue to depend on nicotine, possible less concentrated. Some cartridges may have less resin or virtually no resin in them. I still consider it a not worthy compromise for those who want to quit resolutely.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience Dentistry
Pro/Con: Pro-you are not inhaling particulate matter from a burning cigarette and therefore reduce your risk of lung disease. You only get 1/2 the nicotine compared to e cigarette. Con-you are getting 100% of the nicotine (nothing lost to smoke) a powerful drug that binds to the same receptors as Cocaine and heroin and can make you ill. Consult your md/manufacturer for safe use.
Answered on Sep 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends: Some e-cigarettes have filtering functions that allow you to cut back on the nicotine in the smoke, and others do not. E-cigarettes deliver the same ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Foster
19 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Arteries: Nicotine causes increased peripheral vascular resistance, due to constriction of the arteries (i.e. the blood vessels that supply oxygenated blood thr ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leto Quarles
22 years experience Family Medicine
Remove precancerous: Cervical conization is a surgery to remove a section of the cervix when there are pre-cancerous cells. This can usually be done in the office, and rec ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes always: But may or may not be significant hopefully you are just getting a leep and not a cold knife cone which is worse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month