U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 30-year-old female asked about a male:

I have an autistic 6 year old son and i've noticed when he takes zithromax, his autistic symptoms almost disappear. could his autism be an infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melanie Alarcio
Pediatric Neurology 33 years experience
Not infection: There is a condition called pandas or pans that is immune-mediated and part of the treatment is using antibiotics. Some of these kids manifest "autistic-like" behaviors that subside when given antibiotics. There is a theory that autism may be immune-mediated as well. Best to see a neurologist or pediatrician who treats pans/autism and try www.Pandasnetwork.Org as well.
Dr. Mohammed Younus
Psychiatry 31 years experience
Well known: It is well known that some kids with autism do well ironically when physically sick with temporary improvement in social and interpersonal relations, facial expressions and decrease in stereotype behavior. It might be coincidental that he has been on zithromax while sick. Next time ask his pediatrician to try a different antibiotic and.See what happens, .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
