A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a back tooth abcess and pain in the palate. what should i do?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: An abcessed upper molar can have swelling and pain in your palate. This is because of the root structure of these teeth. You need treatment. Get to your dentist asap. There are other reasons for pain in this area, but all need to be seen by a dentist.
Answered on Apr 15, 2015
Dr. Michael Farr
Specializes in Dentistry
Immediate attention: All abscesses in the mouth pose a dangerous threat. Since the mouth is highly vascularized area and close to the brain you do not want to risk the spread of any infection. Please do yourself a favor and get it evaluated and treated.
Answered on Jan 14, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Marc Newman
9 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: The abcess is putting pressure on the nerve, probably part of the great palatine nerve, which is why you are having pain in your palate. Depending on the source of the abcess (either gum tissue related or tooth related) you may need to have it drained and possibly the tooth extracted or have a root canal done. That will help the swelling go down and you should feel better. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
See an oral surgeon: I recommend seeing an oral surgeon- could be part of the tooth still impacted, a cyst or some other type of infection/inflammation.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Tip of the iceberg!: While you have been lucky (actually unlucky !) for not having much swelling, what is probably going on inside your jaw is a serious infection destroyi ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Abscess: Abscess. Antibiotics won't solve problem. See DDS. You may need root canal treatment or extraction.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
You may: If the pain is tolerable and will not interfere with your work, you may go to work. However, it is not wise to delay treatment for a tooth abscess and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month