U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is the liposuction a risky thing to do?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marci Dietrich
Bariatrics 41 years experience
Any surg has risks: The benefits of the surgery must be evaluated by you and your physician(s). Every surgery has risks. But a qualified surgeon, qualiied anesthesiologist-nurse anesthetist, nursing staff must be in place before you consider an elective surgery. Most of the time, liposuction surgery goes very well and patients are pleased. The contours of our body may be more to your body shape. Please research.
Dr. Mark Johnson
Aesthetic Medicine 26 years experience
Many if not most liposuction cases can be safely performed in-office without the need for an anesthesiologist.
Nov 11, 2013
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Liposuction: Liposuction is one of the most commonly performed procedures and is very safe when performed by a qualified and experienced infividual. Of course this means conducting a consultation in which the risks and benefits have been reviewed as well as an assessment of realistic expectations in an appropriate candidate.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Generally safe: Liposuction is generally a safe procedure when performed in the correctly selected candidate by a qualified physician.
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Generally safe : Any procedure in the hands of a poorly trained or inappropriate person is unsafe. Generally, if you are healthy and have localized fat deposits, then liposuction is the answer. The procedure is often done in an operating room where you can be monitored during the operation. The benefits out weigh the risks. But choose a surgeon well and have a complete consultation first.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Not Very...: Liposuction surgery, like any type of procedure, carries a set of potential risk/complications associated with it. Careful selection of plastic surgeon will help you minimize these risks as much as possible. During the consultation process, you should become well informed about the potential risk/complications that may be more likely in your specific situation. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are there big risks to liposuction?

8 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy King
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health, and how much liposuction is being done. In general, if you are healthy and do not undergo large volume liposuction, it is a relatively safe procedure. As with any surgical procedure, there are risks. I recommend discussing your personal situation with a board certified plastic surgeon who could explain the risks and come up with the best treatment plan for you.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Are there liposuction complications that happen often?

9 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Perlman
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
Not if done properly: Complications from liposuction are very rare if patient and doctor selection are made carefully. For example a patient with loose skin after weight loss is not a very good candidate for lipo whereas someone with good skin elasticity and localized extra fat is. An unskilled surgeon or a poor candidate for the procedure can cause bad results and even complications. Choose wisely!
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can liposuction leave you disfigured?

13 doctor answers31 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Chen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends: If improperly done by someone who is not a board certified plastic surgeon, then yes.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens to the fat after liposuction?

9 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Klink
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Permanent removal: The fat that is removed is permanently gone. The remaining fat cells (not all are removed in any area) may still get larger with weight gain, but the proportions should be much better.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the earliest stage to have liposuction?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Age 18, if needed: If you are at or close to ideal weight, have localized excess fatty tissues, and have good overlying skin tone, you are a good candidate to see an abps-certified plastic surgeon experienced in the various liposuction techniques that might be appropriate for you. Liposuction is not a weight-loss technique.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
