U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

do irregular (infrequent) periods put you at a greater risk of uterine cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
More estrogen .....: Without increased progesterone, raises risk of endometrial (uterine lining) cancer. If the cause of the irregular periods is due to increased estrogen (ex. Obesity, diabetes, polycystic ovaries (pcos)), then the risk of endometrial cancer increases. Please discuss your concerns with your doctor. Also see this: http://www.Mayoclinic.Com/health/endometrial-cancer/ds00306/dsection=risk-factors.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What risks or side effects should I expect of treatments for uterine cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eitner
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Depends on Treatment: The side effects depend on the type of treatment, the medications used, the patient, diet, etc. It is best to discuss this with your treating doctor on what to expect and how to deal with it.
A 37-year-old member asked:

How do you diagnose uterine cancer?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Biopsy: Typically it is diagnosed by doing an endometrial biopsy after a women presents with post menopausal bleeding or a thickened uterine lining is seen on a pelvic ultrasound.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What is the life expectancy of someone with uterine cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amir Faridi
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Depends on stage: For early stage excellent prognosis.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Is true that uterine cancer is hereditary?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Merry Jennifer Markham
Dr. Merry Jennifer Markhamanswered
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
It can be: Some forms of uterine cancer may be hereditary, especially if there is a strong family history of other close relatives having certain cancers (colon cancer, uterine cancer, for example). Most cases are probably not hereditary, however.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to get tiny cramps if I have uterine cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Rodriguez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Yes it can be a symptom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
