U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old female asked:

My housemate is positive for tb (sputum test). is it very possible that i am already infected with tb?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Very possible: If your housemate has active tb, it is likely that you have been exposed and it's possible that doctors of public health officials will recommend that you get a course of treatment (for latent, not active tb), regardless of the results of skin or blood tests.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
