U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Muscle Shoals, AL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can vasculitis be diagnosed if symptoms have subsided? is there any need to see doc now or should i wait for next flareup? can waiting cause damage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: I do not know the symptoms that you had, but it maybe wise to go ahead and see a rheumatologist to better what exactly is going.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Do not wait: Vasculitis remains a rare disease and the chances of you having vasculitis is small especially if symptoms are present intermittently. See a rheumatologist. Do not wait. Tests can be positive even when you are being reasonably well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2013

Disclaimer:
