A member asked:

Recently found out i have toxoplasmosis scarring on one of my eyes. got it as an infant. now i am planning to get pregnant. could it get reactivated?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Christopher Larson answered

Specializes in

Unlikely: Reactiviation is rare and unlikley during pregnanacy you will not pass the infectin on to the fetus.

Answered 7/5/2016

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...