A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I missed two doses of my birth control while on days two & three of my most fertile days & had sex two days before ovulation. Could i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Even if taken perfectly, there is a 2 in 100 failure rate for oral contraceptives. Missing pills could allow your body to ovulate and therefore get pregnant. If you really dont want a pregnancy then best abstinence better birth control pills with condoms good birth control pills bad pull out method.
Answered on Jan 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Mcneal
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low dose BCP's: Low dose birth control pills have less side effects due to lower hormone concentrations but have less effectiveness if not taken properly. You may wan ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience in Internal Medicine
Confused: If you are regularly taking the oral contraceptive pill you have a period because of the way the pill works however you do not ovulate. , that is why ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: If you have been on BC long enough for your body to respond (weeks) there should not be a problem if you use it correctly. BCPills work by convincing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Well, we never say: That you are not pregnant, . Its monday so there hasnt been much time for you to get pregnant. You may consider emergency oral contraception or Plan ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month