A member asked:

Im on metoprolol 25 mg 2 a day my blood pressure was today 126/80 puls 110 so i took bayer (aspirin) 81 mg now is about 87 to 90 puls is safe take 2 on at nigh?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

No do not double dos: Please do not double your dose.Talk with your doctor to establish acceptable goals for your care.Extra medication may cause you more harm with increase risk for drug side effects.Keep a log of your blood pressure and pulse then talk with your doctor. Depending of your activities pulse/blood pressure will vary but does not necessary mean you must treat each reading. Please see your doctor for care.

Answered 7/7/2013

5k views

Thank

Related Questions