U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Campbellsburg, IN
A 53-year-old female asked:

Should i continue taking etodolac 500 2x a day with my heart meds for cardiomyopathy ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
It interferes: You shouldn't take it if you can avoid it. It's working against you.
Dr. Mary Callahan
Cardiology 29 years experience
Cardiomyopathy: You should stay on your usual cardiac meds and take them as directed. Using meds such Etodolac can be don for breed periods of time but not for a long term. Discuss this with your primary physician or rheumatologist about alternative treatments.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
