U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

Chest pain down left arm through back for over a week, likely caused from gastritis should i go to er or just keep taking pepcid (famotidine)? hematocrit was 37

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 23 years experience
If the: Pepcid (famotidine) has provided no relief would head to the er.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
Depends: If your symptoms are bearable and you're confident of the diagnosis, the er won't be of much value. You'd be better off calling the one who prescribed Pepcid (famotidine) and ask for a more potent schedule, strength, or medication. If you're in distress and need immediate relief or reduction of discomfort, then that's why we have ers.
Last updated Apr 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
