A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is cymbalta (duloxetine) okay to have for a very fit and healthy 25 yr old woman?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience Pharmacology
Cymbalta (duloxetine): While one cannot say for sure without knowing the complete medical history, it is impossible to know for sure whether Cymbalta (duloxetine) would be ok in this situation. However, if there are no contraindications, Cymbalta (duloxetine) therapy may be tried, starting out on the lower 30 mg dose.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Cymbalta (duloxetine): The ideal tapering schedule is one that is discussed with the prescribing doctor. Your daughter must have had a reason to be on Cymbalta (duloxetine) ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Of : Of the two medications listed wellbutrin (bupropion) has demonstrated skin effects in patients. I am not sure if this is the cause of your acne, but a ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: You do not indicate why you are taking these medications or for how long. It is not wise to discontinue any medication without discussing it with you ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See if you get: The pain relief you need. If it is adequate, fine, if not then raise it as directed. Give it at least three weeks. You should notify your dr. Of your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month