U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

is it possible to contract hiv or aids from drinking after someone who most likely has it?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Lightfoot
Pathology 58 years experience
See below: While the risk is fairly low it is possible so why place yourself at risk.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
There is no risk here. No even a 'fairly low' risk. The answer is no emphatically.
Jan 15, 2014
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
I say "no": During the years when there was no effective treatment for hiv, household contacts simply did not catch the virus. Sharing utensils, glasses, the chalice in church and so forth are important to me. Stop worrying about an impossible scenario and get on with enjoying life and friendship.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV is hard to get: Nope. There is zero risk. And that answer is 100% sincere and accurate. Hiv is not transmitted casually. It does not survive on 'objects' if it is present. It is not caught from saliva or from kissing. In the whole world there is no reported case of HIV transmission through casual contact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the differences between HIV and aids?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
CD4 count, illnesses: Hiv (human immunodeficiency virus) is the virus that causes aids (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). The amount of cd4+ t cells decreases over the course of HIV infection. When the CD4 count falls below 200 cells/mm3, the patient is considered to have aids. Also, if the patient has an "aids defining illness, " such as pcp (a type of pneumonia), they are considered to have progressed to aids.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the tests taken for hiv/aids?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Faryal Ghaffar
Pediatrics 30 years experience
HIV: Hiv serology (antibody test) is highly sensitive/specific repeated eia test (serology) of initially reactive specimen is a common practice and is followed by westeren blot analysis to confirm the antibodies. In infants upto 18 months maternal antibodies transfer through placenta may not represent true infection in an infant. Hiv PCR test has high sensitivity and sensitivity.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How the hiv/aids t-cell counts works?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
CD4+ cell counts.: The cd4+ t cell or t-helper cell count is measured to determine the competance of an infected patient's immune system. This is correlated well with the clinical manifestations of aids. If the count is <200/ul, there is high risk of pneumocystis carinii infection. If <100/ul, theres can be cmv, or mycobacterium avium-intracellulare. Some places measure t4/t8 ratio counts.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between aids and HIV in gays?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Overholt
Allergy and Immunology 26 years experience
Virus v disease: Aids is the manifestation of advanced HIV infection. The HIV virus destroys certain immune cells, cd4+ t-cells, and when those t-cell numbers get too low, the infected person begins to get unusual illnesses. This syndrome of illnesses is called aids. Straight people get HIV too.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between HIV and full-blown aids?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Overholt
Allergy and Immunology 26 years experience
Virus v disease: Aids is the manifestation of advanced HIV infection. The HIV virus destroys certain immune cells, cd4+ t-cells, and when those t-cell numbers get too low, the infected person begins to get unusual illnesses. This syndrome of illnesses is called aids.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
