A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take lactulose with pms fluoextine 20mg?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes.: Yes.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
31 years experience Psychiatry
But watch for bloating.
Sep 15, 2013
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Lactulose: Sure. No adverse interactions here.
Answered on Jul 10, 2013
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Yes these are two separate medications that generally considered pretty safe. There are some reports of the combination causing weakness or increased anxiety but for most people it does not. Confer with your prescribing physician if you have any issues.
Answered on Jul 26, 2013
Dr. Raj Vuppalanchi
22 years experience Hepatology
Yes: Lactulose can cause bloating and diarrhea. Give time in between the meds.
Answered on Sep 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shariq Refai
12 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: yes usually prozac (fluoxetine) is prescribed as a daily medication and can take 4-6 weeks to take full affect. discuss further with your physician.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dawn Levitan
25 years experience Clinical Psychology
Pms alternative : Hi - recall that pms occurs monthly with the change in your hormones. While stopping fluoxetine altogether may slow down or stop you weight gain. You ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes it could be: Increased appetite and weight gain is one the side effects of prozac (fluoxetine).
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Lower & fewer doses?: Ask your doctor to check into some research: t. Lovick, a neuroscientist at the univ of birmingham (uk), has hopes that a 2 mg daily dose of fluoxeti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month