A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is the weight loss pill "hydroxycut" safe and can it be taken by coumadin (warfarin) patients?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No and no: I agree with dr. Killian. I wouldn't encourage the use of hydroxycut whether taking Coumadin (warfarin) or otherwise.
Answered on May 5, 2018
11
11 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Latonya Brown-Puryear
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pneumonia: Coumadin (warfarin) is not injected. It's a tablet. Not given for pneumonia. It is a blood thinner.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Don't stop coumadin (warfarin): The latest research indicates that it is safe to perform colonoscopy and polypectomy while patients continue coumadin, (warfarin) as long as inr is in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
9.6 is high: 9.6 is high on Coumadin (warfarin) we do prothrombin time and inr. The test done is pt;inr normal inr is 1 we like to keep inr between 2to 3.5 de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David May
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Coumadin (warfarin) is a blood thinner and would make you less likely to form blood clots and heal correctly.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month