U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nesbit, MS
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is the weight loss pill "hydroxycut" safe and can it be taken by coumadin (warfarin) patients?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
DIet PIlls are bad: Nope. Not in any way. This pill will not lead to real or sustained weight loss. If you have other medications that can save your life like warfarin then this kind of unnecessary medication is to be fully avoided. If there truly were a 'weight loss' pill then every television, internet and medical outlet would be talking about it and prescribing it. Please do not take this ineffective medication.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
41 years experience
No and no: I agree with dr. Killian. I wouldn't encourage the use of hydroxycut whether taking Coumadin (warfarin) or otherwise.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
