U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old male asked:

Is it possible for pineal glands to calcify therefore not producing anymore melatonin? i have to take melatonin supps along with psych meds

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Not a problem: Calcification of the pineal gland is typical in adults, and has been observed in children as young as 2. There is no clinical significance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 56-year-old female asked:
Is it safe for me to fly with a 15 mm cyst on my pineal gland?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old male asked:
I have over a nine mm cyst on my pineal gland and i sleep for days at a time what can I do?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Can any doc tell me what's the best way to detox your pineal gland?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
Might have to have surgery on pineal gland tumor what are some of the risks. Is it safe?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 30, 2013

Disclaimer:
