A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

X-ray: mild left convex cervicothoracic scoliosis w/reversal of upper cervical lordosis. Minimal subluxation is evident at c3-4 level. Should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Cooperman
45 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No: However you may want to see if you have a short leg. Tha t ca cause the neck curve, also be attentive to your posture.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Translation: The spine at the neck usually has a gentile curve forward then back creating a bow like appearance when seen from the side. Lack of cervical lordosis ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Scoliosis: is not an uncommon and incidental finding on xrays. The significance of this finding in relation to your back pain is not easily addressed without t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience in Neurology
Not much: If these are your film readings, suggests some early wear and tear degenerative problems , especially for your age. The films also suggest muscular ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience in Pediatric Neurology
Can be all normal: The finding you describe are normal variations in some people. They are just interesting findings on MRI that need to be interpreted by a competent c ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month