U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

is it normal to develop a yellow discharge while treating bacterial vaginosis with oral clindamycin ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Vaginal discharge: A yellowish vaginal discharge is most common with a trichomonas infection. Clindamycin is not an adequate treatment for trichomonas. An antibiotic called Metronidazole is usually used. It is possible that you may have had both germs at the same time and that with elimination of the gardnerella which cause bacterial vaginosis, the trichomonas had more of a chance to overgrow.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about dark brown vaginal discharge in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Yes: Dark brownish vaginal discharge in 1 trimester is usually related to the implantation of the baby's placenta into the wall of the uterus. As long as the HCG and Progesterone levels are ok, and you have a normal sonogram i wouldn't be concerned.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I manage vaginal discharge while i'm pregnant?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Get tested : Yeast infections & bacterial vaginosis are nonsexually transmitted vaginal infections which are common in pregnancy. If you are having vaginal discharge you should should be tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia & trichomoniasis. Some women will have excess vaginal discharge without having an infection from the hormonal changes of pregnancy. Many also leak small amounts of urine during pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there vaccines against bacterial meningitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes, there are several. The main ones are for pneumococcus, haemophilus, and Meningococcal meningitis. They are prevnar, (pneumococcal vaccine) ActHIB or pedvax, and Menveo or Menactra respectively.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does antibiotic resistant bacteria increase incidence of sepsis?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
Can: Bacterial resistance is becoming prevalent as we have increased usage for even non infectious cases. When there is confirmed resistant strain that enters into the blood stream, sepsis is a possibility as we can potentially run out of options to treat.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
