A 1-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

18 month old had supposed stomache bug. been a week still has diarrhea and bad episodes of cramping. also stomache is swollen and hard. is it virus?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
DEHYDRATION: 1week of lbm and stomach is swollen and hard with cramping. Child is dehydrated lacking electrolytes might be having paralytic ileus. Please bring him to er for hydration and lytes.
Answered on Jun 28, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : A stomach bug is a generalized term meaning a stomach virus which usually resolves and gets better in a few days. However your child's symptoms have.Persisted longer and needs to be evaluated further. I feel that a bacterial or a parasitic infection may be present.
Answered on Aug 10, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. John Hammer
32 years experience Infectious Disease
Not likely: Viral gastroenteritis typically resolves after a few days and does not lead to a swollen/hard stomach. The symptoms that you describe and their duration are very worrisome for more severe problem, either anatomical (such as a twisting or perforation of the bowel) or bacterial (especially if there has been blood in the stool). Urgent evaluation is indicated.
Answered on Sep 14, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Two weeks: After two weeks you should have stool cultures done to see if you need to be treated for a bacterial infection.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Post-infectious...: The persistence of symptoms of intestinal sensitivity and variable stools sound more consistent with a "post-infectious" irritable bowel, but may char ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Black Stools: I would consult a gastroenterologist if possible. What you describe sounds like an episode of GI bleeding. At your age, I would be concerned about a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Closed head injury: The head punches could have caused a concussion. The vomiting is concerning. Mild brain swelling or concussion can be a cause of vomiting. You should ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month