A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is cryotherapy painful when removing genital warts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes, but tolerable: Your dr. Will advise. Ask if local anesthesia by topical anesthetic cream &/or injection can be used. Sometimes general anesthesia can be considered. However must be removed. In future please insist on partner using a condom until ur in a monogamous relationship with partner who is hpv free. Discuss hpv vaccine with your dr.
Answered on Jun 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, but : All methods of removal are painful to a certain degree, because you need to destroy these warts. Cryosurgery is probably the least painful of the alt ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Depends on your immune competence and virulance of the virus.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience Family Medicine
Different: There is no way to know how they will respond to the treatments.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get re-treated: Condylomata (warts) can recur. There are medication methods for Rx as well as direct therapies. See a GYN MD and until then don't be a "typhoid Mary" ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month