U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 50-year-old female asked:

can i use retin a (tretinoin) micro after expired?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Affleck
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 30 years experience
Expired cream: All medicines have expiration dates. The primary purpose for these expiration dates is to ensure freshness, quality and consistent efficacy with the drug. If a drug is out of date, it is best not to use it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How should I use retin-a acne medication?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Months: Retin a (tretinoin) will work gradually over a 3 month period and can be used after the three months to continue to improve the skn.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How to get rid little white bumps on the upper lips? Some people call them Fordyce spots. Nothings works even tretinoin...

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Laser, electrosurger: These could be flattened with a co2 or erbium laser. This wil require a few days of healing. Since the depth of spots can vary you may bot be able to totally get rid of these, only improve the appearance.
PA
A 28-year-old member asked:

What does benign follicular cells in mixed micro macrofollicular pattern, focal hurthle cell changes histiocytes mean? 3cm nodule on thyroid fast grow

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Review with doctor: Follicles are hollow balls with cells on the outside and a protein-containing liquid called colloid on the inside. Microfollicles are small balls made up almost entirely of cells with very little colloid in the center. Macrofollicles are large balls with much more colloid in the centers. Normal thyroid tissue is mostly macrofollicles, but may include some microfollicles as well.
Dr. Susan Wingo
Dr. Susan Wingo commented
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Provided original answer
The relative mix is important. More microfollicles would suggest possible tumor (benign adenoma, or possibly cancer)
Feb 6, 2012
Dr. Susan Wingo
Dr. Susan Wingo commented
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Provided original answer
Hürthle Cells and histiocytes are commonly seen in thyroid FNAs, and by themselves, don't mean much.
Feb 6, 2012
WI
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there anything that can be done for micro clotting in the ear vessles? I am on blood thinners.

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Micro-clotting: So why do you think you have micro-clots? A clot would cause cessation of blood flow and necrosis of tissue. What you might be seeing is some skin discoloration?
A 37-year-old member asked:

How do you reduce skin peeling while using differin (adapalene) gel?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Peeling skin: The makers of differin (adapalene) actually advise users to use moisturizer. Specifically, they mention a moisturizer that is non-comedogenic (won’t clog pores) while your skin is still a little damp. All moisturizers should be put on while your skin is a little damp, by the way. The fda also advises users to use moisturizer if you have the side effect of dry skin, or use the product less frequently.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
