A female asked:
Disclaimer

severe pain in lower abdomen like labor pains 55 yrs old fibroid tumors no bleeding ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
29 years experience Pain Management
Consider: Why keep your uterus. Fibroids should shrink and if they haven't maybe you should show them the door. A total abdominal hysterectomy would be my vote, sooner rather than later.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroid confirmed: The dark bleeding and abdominal/back pain are characteristic of a degenerating or growing fibroid. It sounds like it is a good time to go back to the ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Fibroid: Ultrasound is a safe and reliable way to see fibroid.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Boelter
48 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Get another opinion: Seek a doctor who will listen and, if need be, act!
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
WHAT DID THE DOC SAY: Who gave u the injection, u should be asking that doc before u ask here- that is just common sense, your doc should have expalined to u that for the 1 ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month