U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

raised bump on face; skin colored; feels like something hard underneath; squeezed it out once, but it came back. what is it and how to get rid of it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Sebaceous cyst: You can "pop" a zit, pimple, or cyst, but the sac around it has cells that produce the sebum that you squeeze out--unless the sac is removed, it will return. See a plastic surgeon for proper removal and least scarring. Do not pick!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
