U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rio Nido, CA
A 54-year-old female asked:

i have congestive heart failure with a 30% ejection fraction, hypertrophic cardiomyopathy , and left bundle branch block is it safe for me to fly?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
If you are : Euvolemic and hemodynamically stable with minimal symptoms...Yes!
Dr. Peter Karpawich
Pediatric Cardiology 46 years experience
Depends: It depends on your overall health. Do you have an icd, are you on daily oxygen, daily medications, can you sit for exended lengths of time, how long is the flight? Commercial airlines have cabin pressures set to about 7000ft. So if you can tolerate that altitude (denver is about 5600ft), air travel may be ok. Discuss with your doctor. Tsa will need to know if you have an icd.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant and my doctor found that I have postpartum cardiomyopathy. Will my baby be okay?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Yes: Postpartum cardiomyopathy only affects the mother. It has no effect on the child.
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a kidney failure. Am I more likely to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: There is a higher incidence of heart attacks and strokes in persons with kidney disease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
