U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 24-year-old male asked:

what is hiv 1 and how does one get it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
It is HIV: Hiv is human immunodeficiency virus--type 1 or 2...Does not matter which type...It is transmitted via sexual/vaginal/anal intercourses, needle sticks/sharing, and mom-child transmission during pregnancy/birth (vertical transmission)...Kissing and simple touching does not transmit the disease...
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. N: Visit this site for more info: https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/transmission.html Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, and get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health! Nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Hendersonville, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can one get HIV through pre-cum?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
HIV: Yes. Best to use condoms.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Other than sexual relations how does one get hiv/aids?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
HIV Transmission: Hiv can be transmitted via anal ; oral sex, blood transfusion, use of contaminated needles, breastfeeding ; during pregnancy ; delivery.
Palo Alto, CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Should I get an HIV test one week after a possible exposure?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Too soon to test: You could have taken prophylactic treatment within a day or so of the exposure. However, testing one week after exposure will not be meaningful. if the result is negative it would not rule out HIV infection. The fastest and most specific way to diagnose would be to get a HIV nucleic acid test after 3 months, if the antibody test is negative at that time.
Italy
A member asked:

Condom broke 1-2 seconds before ejaculating inside her. Will I get hiv?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Partner has HIV?: No, then do not worry. If yes, then monitoring may be necessary
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is only one swollen tonsil a symptom of HIV or can only one get infected?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Tonsil swelling: Hello. A one sided tonsil swelling or a uneven appearance of the tonsils need to be viewed by your ENT doctor. Infectious reasons (such as HIV) are possible. Most often the lymph tissue that makes up the tonsil has a slight asymmetry in appearance. An excision may be needed if suspicion is high.

Related questions

A 44-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
