A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i m suffering from r. arthritis after using all the drugs my doctor is now recommending mabthera (rituximab). wat r its side effects? is it safe 4 me?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
47 years experience Rheumatology
Can be safe: Can be safe if tests for tuberculosis and chest x-ray are normal and there are no major infections present. Side effects are increased susceptibility to infection and slight increase in risk of cancer. The other side effects are less common, but are similar to those found with tumor necrosis factor inhibitors/blockers.
Answered on Jul 1, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Uncertain what mmn?: I would like to help but need more information. Depending on the setting you can use rituxan (rituximab) to help certain conditions and sometimes ot ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Rituxan (rituximab) is RA therap: Rituxan (rituximab) is used to treat Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA). You physician will have you see a rheumatologist to clarify the diagnosis and decide ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
47 years experience Rheumatology
Can be: Certainly can be.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Great choice: Rituxan (rituximab) is a very effective medication for rheumatoid arthritis. People do very well some go into remission. Remission is our goal in tr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month