A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

left testicular remvd due to testicular tumor in 2007 nw diagnosed hydrocele by scrotm ultrasoun in right testicular.hydrocele is treatd by medicines?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
NO , only surgery: Right hydrocele is not related to left testicular tumor ( chemo could have precipitated ) hydrocele is a collection of fluid , in the sac around testis , once fluid accumulates will not get absorbed , re accumulates even after aspiration, small ones could be left alone , surgery is the only way for the cure , not medicines , .
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amy Levine
22 years experience Radiology
Excess fluid: Testicular cancer is in the testicle itself. Almost all things found outside of the testicle are benign. A hydrocoele is just increased fluid surrou ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Hydrocele: In general a "minimal hydrocele" does not need to be treated and would not likely benefit you in anyway. If it is a reactive hydrocele secondary to ep ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Your doctor can guid: Testicular cancer is initially treated with surgery. Chemotherapy may be added if there is any indication of spread into the abdomen which is where th ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
5 cm.: A hydrocele is not 'counted' in the length of the testis. It is a fluid collection around the testis. The testis is solid and usually measured in 3 di ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month