U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Reno, NV
A 68-year-old male asked:

i have non-hodgkins lymphoma for fifteen months without being treated is there a time limit that i should be watching for treatment should start?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
No. : If you have had a non-hodgkin's lymphoma (nhl), i suspect (but don't know) that you have an indolent lymphoma such as follicular lymphoma. In that case "watch and wait" or "active observation" is an option. When and how to treat is beyond the scope of this answer but reasons include symptoms and patient preference.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Should everyone get a second opinion for a diagnosis of non-hodgkin lymphoma?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
No: Getting a 2nd opinion is always reasonable. However, "should everyone get a second opinion..."? No. Nhl is a common diagnosis that most heme/onc's are highly familiar with. If you have any concerns about your doctor or facility you may want a second opinion. If you have an unusual cancer or difficult to treat disease than potentially.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Could hydroxyurea therapy cause leukemia and/or lymphoma among patients?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Noga
Medical Oncology 34 years experience
Possibly: The agent is considered mutagenic and although the risk is low, it is a real one.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is an enlarged liver enzyme is more associated with graves' disease or lymphoma?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Depends: Liver enzyme elevations reflect liver cell injury. Certain medications used to treat graves disease can affect the liver and periodic liver enzyme checks are warranted. Certain lymphomas can involve the liver and therefore can cause enzyme elevations.
A 30-year-old member asked:

I am wondering what hodgkin's lymphoma treatments are there alternative to mainstream chemo and radiotherapy?

5 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Chen
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Not much: Modern chemotherapy and radiation are so successful at curing hodgkin's disease i feel that other treatments should be complementary and should not substitute for them. There are many alternative medicine treatments that do not involve chemo or radiation, but none are proven to work by themselves.
CA
A 54-year-old male asked:

Advised to use remicade (infliximab) for my leftsided colitis. Afraid of drugs side effects. Do benefits outweigh risks like serious infection & lymphoma?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Case by case see MD: Effective drug. Depends on severity of disease, response to other meds, etc. See your doc.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
