U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

got a blister like bump on my hand.i popped it and clear liquid came out but now it looks like blood n there.it hurts and itches wut could it b?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
There are many cause: For blisters, burn, cold, infection , but the typical casue is mechanical irritation. Many blsiters start with clear fluid then change to a hemmoragic or turbid appeareance. Blisters may also be "superinfected" ie once the skin break is there, local bacteria colonize the tissue. Blood blisters more often come from mechanical trauma though some bacteria and viral blisters get blood in them.
Dr. Richard Perlman
Orthopedic Surgery 58 years experience
Ganglion: This is probably a ganglion, a fluid-filled cyst. Popping it can cause it to bleed inside, and is rarely helpful. Sometimes popping it can introduce infection. If it starts getting red, you need to have professional look at it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
