U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

is loss of appetite normal with sjgren's syndrome. i'm don't eat much anymore and nothing sounds good to eat plus i'm nauseous a lot of times?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Boomershine
Rheumatology 19 years experience
Not typical: Nausea is not typical for sjogren's. Something else might be going on like an ulcer. Recommend you get evaluated by a gastroenterologist.
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
See below: Agree with other doctor's comments but sjogren's on occasion can affect the GI tract. You may need to see a gastreoenterologist.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Why! GI docs no nothing about this! Endoscopy? May show problems but, I can treat what they find! Pernicious Anemia, decreased pancreatic secretions, loss of colonic mucous are all features of SS! Most GI docs have not a clue. And, I am sending you an abstract on HO=Q and Ridaura!
Jun 22, 2013
Dr. Tracy Lovell
Rheumatology 21 years experience
Provided original answer
Yes, gastroenterologists do know about this. Small bowel lymphoma can occur in the setting sjogren's. Perhaps you have not had the experience of taking of a patient who has had this, but I have. I have also taken care of a patient with Sjogren's who MALT lymphoma in their stomach and it was not due to H. pylori.
Jun 22, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What is more important: proper hydration or cooler temperature to reduce nausea in early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Rogers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Acupuncture is best: I think fatigue has a lot to do with how sick you feel, so i usually recommend sleep. Acupuncture has been shown to help in some good studies, and my patients have done very well with that also. It's always good to stay hydrated, but i haven't heard that helps with nausea in pregnancy. Most pregnant women run hot. I've not heard that cooling affects nausea, but you might feel better overall.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will the alcohol in breath mints and mouthwash cause nausea if I am taking flagyl?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: You are correct that you should not drink alcohol when using Metronidazole (flagyl). The small amount of alcohol in a breath mint would not be enough to trigger a reaction.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there ways to prevent nausea and vomiting with leukemia?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Yes: Several different agents can be used for nausea and vomiting caused by chemo. There are drugs like Zofran (ondansetron) and anzemet. Marijuana also helps and the active ingredient is marinol, but my patients swearing smoking marijuana was better for their nausea than the marino.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Why are the common causes of nausea, headaches, and muscle weakness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 48 years experience
Need more info: When was the onset, how long has this been going on? More details?
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a head injury cause someone to feel nauseated?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Depends on the part of the brain that is hurt it can lead to nausea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
