U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

what is a nursing diagnosis for a patient with acute gastroenteritis and severe dehydration?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Avdalovic
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Virus: Not sure what you mean by nursing diagnosis but most common causes of acute gastroenteritis are usually a virus. Some bacteria such as salmonella and ecoli can lso be a cause but a virus is more common.
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
A/N/V/dizziness: If i understand question correctly, the nursing diagnosis should mainly address the actual signs and symptoms. So, severe dehydration should not be nursing diagnosis since technically you may call volume depletion by mistake a dehydration. But would be appropriate to say dizziness, weakness, low blood pressure as these are not disputable and not amenable to error.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I smoke marijuana while nursing?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Marijuana is an L5 risk category drug, meaning it has a high risk of causing damage to an infant. There will be marijuana in the breastmilk & infants exposed due to breastmilk will test + in urine drug screens for 2-3 wks. We don't know what that will do to the infant long term. Marijuana can also inhibit breastmilk production so the baby may not get enough milk to grow well.
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Cannot improve on this answer. No one should smoke pot and breast feed.
May 2, 2011
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
In my state the kid would go to foster care and you would go to jail.
Jul 8, 2017
A member asked:

My baby has a blister on her lip. Could this be from nursing too often?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes, blisters certainly can be a feeding blister or feeding callous. It could also represent something else. If it persists or the child has other worrisome symptoms (such as fever, lethargy, poor feeding, etc...) then the child should be examined by a physician.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can my baby fetus get dehydrated if I have a high salt diet?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet.
A 21-year-old member asked:

For preventing dehydration with e.Coli infections, which is better water or sports drinks?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Sports drinks...: ...Are at least closer to the ideal composition, but they still tend to be heavy on sugar and light on potassium compared to the who-recommended rehydration solution. Water can produce dangerous electrolyte disturbances by diluting your body's salts as they are being flushed out by diarrhea.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are lactose free formulas suggested for newborns with gastroenteritis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Only temporarily: Since babies produce lactase enzyme, but they can lose a lot of their enzyme during diarrhea, lactose-free formula may be needed for a couple weeks after each illness with diarrhea. When recovered, a baby can be gradually returned to regular formula, while parents watch the baby for excess gassiness, bloating, or loose poops.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
