A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

which is better and safety : general anesthesia or regional anesthesia in c-section for ivf twin?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
See below: Assuming no contraindications regional anesthesia is better. General anesthesia is safe, but being pregnant with twins increases the chances of you vomiting and aspirating. An anesthesiologist is trained to handle both things either way, so you will be fine either way, but i would encourage regional if possible.
Answered on Jun 18, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Richard Pollard
29 years experience Anesthesiology
Prefer regional: There are specific concerns with the pregnant patient that would make an anesthesiologist prefer a regional anesthetic for a c-section. Please discuss this with your anesthesiologist before proceeding.
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
The best and safest: Method of anesthesia during C-section is a spinal anesthesia. General is effective, but riskier for mom and baby.
Answered on Feb 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible : Possible but not certain. The ultrasound will tell. Congratulations on the pregnancy.
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boniface Ikejiani
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
8 weeks pregnancy: Here is a female who is 8 weeks pregnant via IVF with transfer of two embryo and hcg yesterday was 180,012. The chances of multiple gestation with IV ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sure!: I assume you mean you have had liposuction in the past. You can have ivf and twins even if you have had a previous tummy tuck, but you may have more a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Increased risks: Multiple births increase risks for both mother and child because the uterus is designed really for only one baby. The more babies crowded in there, t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month